Accident Summary Nr: 170631162 - Employee fractures ankle in scissor lift accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119868743 | 10/20/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Nazzareno Electric Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 20, 1994, Employee #1, of Nazzarino Electric Co., was demolishing old conduit on a scissor lift. He drove the scissor lift off a loading dock, falling 4 1/2 ft and crashing through the metal door. He sustained a fracture to his ankle and bruises on his shoulder. He was taken by the L.A. County Fire Department to USC Trauma Center and was hospitalized. He is now being treated as an outpatient.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119868743 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |