Accident Summary Nr: 170630693 - Employee's fingers injured in machine recoiler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119781177 | 05/20/1996 | 3316 | 0 | Maas Hansen Steel Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Mass-Hansen Steel Corporation, was observing the operation of a "slitter" machine recoiler. He inadvertently placed his left hand on a strip of sheet metal that was being wound into the coiler when his glove became caught by a burr on the metal. Employee #1's hand was pulled into the mandrel and separator, amputating his ring finger and lacerating his index finger. He was administered first aid at the site and then transported to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119781177 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |