Accident Summary Nr: 170630412 - Employee's finger amputated by unguarded shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119867323 | 10/11/1995 | 3423 | 0 | Prima Die Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a machine referred to by the employer as the plastic router. This machine was configured like a shaper, with a Porter Cable router, model #6192, mounted below a table and the cutter head extending up through a hole in the table. The cutter head extended approximately 5/8 in. out from the fence and was completely unguarded. The employer used this plastic router to trim a molded plastic paddle intended for use as a swimming aid. Employee #1 ran the paddle by the cutter head while his right hand was over the paddle, amputating the last digit of his ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119867323 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |