Accident Summary Nr: 170630149 - Six employees burned when sawdust explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119874550 | 09/29/1995 | 5211 | 0 | Saroyan Lumber Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 p.m. on September 29, 1995, Employees #1 through #6, of Saroyan Lumber, were coming from lunch break together in a group. As they were walking by the containment room, where a hatch is opened to dump sawdust on the floor, an explosion occurred and a huge ball of fire engulfed the six employees. All six sustained first-, second-,and third-degree burns on their bodies, faces, arms, and legs. They were taken to Sherman Oaks Burn Center. Employees #1, #2, and #3 are still in the hospital with Employee #2 listed in critical condition. Employees #4, #5, and #6 are being treated as outpatients.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119874550 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 119874550 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 119874550 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 119874550 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 119874550 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 119874550 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |