Accident Summary Nr: 170629711 - Employee burned when meter shorts out and starts fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119981504 | 02/19/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Cochran Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: On February 2, 2002, Employee #1, an electrician/refrigeration mechanic with Cochran Mechanic, Inc., was using a Fluke calibrating instrument to adjust the ohm motor windings on a piece of equipment. He first checked to see if proper line voltage was being registered at the main. Employee #1 accidentally picked up the same meter to check for 480 volts across the lugs at the main. This meter was only good for calibration and for low voltage; when he touched the lugs, the meter shorted out and started an electrical fire. Employee #1 suffered severe burns to his hands and wrists. He was transported to Kern Medical Center for emergency treatment and then transferred to the Fresno Burn Center.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119981504 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |