Accident Summary Nr: 170629430 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 170629430 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997926812/05/200017310Pouk & Steinle Inc

Abstract: A power line worker was working on a utility pole, transferring conductors. He contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. He received an electric shock and burns and was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119979268 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers