Accident Summary Nr: 170629026 - Employee's shoulder fractured by falling steel pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119977577 | 12/06/2000 | 4971 | 0 | Sa Camp Pump Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using an elevator (lifting device) and clamps to remove a steel pipe liner from a water well. They were pulling out a section of pipe when the elevator clamp failed to lock in fully and the pipe was released. It fell, striking and fracturing Employee #1's right shoulder. All the equipment used by the crew had been visually inspected in the field prior to starting the job.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119977577 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |