Accident Summary Nr: 170629000 - Employee injured in fall from edge of building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120182357 | 07/18/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Bostrom Bergan Metal Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Bostrom Bergen Metal Products, was installing metal decking on the radius section of a clubhouse construction site. He was not wearing fall protection, although working at the edge of the building. He had to lift and bend rebar bars from 90 degrees to 45 degrees to insert metal decking under the rebar so that concrete could be poured on top. He was near the end of the assignment when he pulled up on one rebar and it broke off. He lost his balance and fell 13 ft to the ground, landing on both feet. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for treatment of a fractured foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120182357 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |