Accident Summary Nr: 170628960 - Employee killed in fall from moving bin trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120214465 | 10/20/1995 | 0722 | 0 | Frank & Jennie Murguia |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on an orange-colored bin trailer that held four 48 in. by 48 in. bins used to bring crops to processing plants. He was busy trying to find large olives for himself, and not paying attention. Employee #1 was standing on the edge of the second bin from the front when he slipped and fell between the running board and the unguarded wheel. He was killed. The original running board had been replaced with a shorter board, creating an 11 in. gap between the wheel and the running board.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120214465 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |