Accident Summary Nr: 170628747 - Employee fractures leg in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125773721 | 02/05/1998 | 0723 | 0 | Westlake Farms Inc . |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming branches from a tree at a supervisor's house, which also owned by the company. He was positioned in the tree and away from the ladder, holding onto a branch above his head, when he lost his balance. The branch was somewhat rotten, and it broke. Employee fell approximately 13 ft 9 in. to the ground, fracturing his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125773721 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |