Accident Summary Nr: 170628713 - FALL - FAILURE OF UTILITY POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 170628713 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12577397802/04/199849110Pg&E

Abstract: A power line worker was installing a conductor on the crossarm of an 11-meter-tall utility pole. He was strapped onto the pole and was adjusting the conductor to get the required sag on the conductor. The pole broke, and the employee rode it down. He sustained injuries to his wrists, liver, and kidney and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, POWER LINE WORKER, LIVER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, KIDNEY, UTILITY POLE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125773978 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers