Accident Summary Nr: 170627913 - Employee Slips and Falls on Stones and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314535089 | 12/30/2010 | 4941 | 221310 | Bella Vista Water District |
Abstract: On November 24, 2010, Employee #1 was trimming weeds, with a gas-powered weed eater, on the north end of "pond #2". The pond was approximately 18 inches deep within 10 feet of the bank, and the embankment rose approximately 32 inches in an 8-foot run. The sloping bank was covered with various sized cobbles, up to approximately 6 inches. Employee #1 slipped on a cobble and fell, resulting in a spiral fracture to his left fibula. No coworkers witnessed the accident. A coworker took Employee #1 to the company's designated occupational medical clinic, where he was fitted with a walking boot. Employee #1 was referred to an orthopedic surgeon. He underwent surgery on November 29, 2010 and was hospitalized. At the time this report was written, Employee #1 was undergoing physical therapy and had not yet returned to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314535089 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |