Accident Summary Nr: 170627889 - Employee Decapitated by Chipper Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314575184 | 01/12/2012 | 0783 | 561730 | Bushwackers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 12, 2012, Employee #1 was killed while feeding brush into a large, commercial-grade wood chipper. Employee #1 and his coworkers, were trimming and chipping brush at a private residence. Employee #1 was operating the chipper and his coworkers were cutting and bundling brush downhill form the chipper. For reasons yet unknown, a small diameter rope passed thru the in feed rollers and became entangled in the chipper drum, while apparently being looped around Emplolyee #1's neck. The force on the rope was so great that Emplloyee #1 was decapitated prior to contacting the in feed rollers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314575184 | Fatality | Amputation | Timber cutting and logging occupations |