Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170627186 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall From Dump Truck

Accident: 170627186 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/01/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11991791210/01/20104213W C Logistics

On September 1, 2010, Employee #1, a truck driver, was sweeping out his dump truck. As he exited, he placed his foot on the apron of the truck and slipped. His left leg became caught in the drawbar, and he fell two feet, fracturing his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: fracture, cleaning, slip, caught by, dump truck, fall, leg, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119917912 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, light