Accident Summary Nr: 170627160 - Employee's Finger Is Fractured When Caught Between Lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119917987 | 10/28/2010 | 5031 | 423310 | Western Woods Inc |
Abstract: On October 5, 2010, Employee #1 was feeding lumber into the prime line. Employee #1's left middle finger was caught between two pieces of lumber and was fractured. He was taken to the hospital for treatment of his injury. Employee #1 required surgery, and he was hospitalized
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119917987 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |