Accident Summary Nr: 170627137 - Misuse of Paper Shredder Causes Amputation of Fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119918167 | 12/02/2010 | 7363 | 561320 | Private Industry Council |
Abstract: On October25, 2010, Employee #1, a 30-yr-old male worker, was using a paper shredder to dispose of cardboard box panels. In the process of reducing the bulk, the employee placed his hand into the still running machine to push the shredded material down. The rotating blades caught the worker's right hand and amputated all of the fingers to the palm; he was hospitalized for his wounds.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119918167 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |