Accident Summary Nr: 170626667 - Employee's leg broken after being pinned between vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125808469 | 06/18/2002 | 5012 | 0 | Brasher'S Sacramento Auto Auction |
Abstract: On June 14, 2002, Employee #1 was working in the detail shop area at Brasher's Sacramento Auto Auction. Employee #1 was working in the North-West corner of the shop cleaning out the trunk of a vehicle, a Volkswagen Passat. Employee #1 was standing while leaning over into the truck when he was struck from behind by another vehicle, a Dodge Durango, being driven by a coworker. Employee #1 was pinned between the two vehicles. The employer called for emergency medical assistance and Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Mercy San Juan Hospital. Employee #1 sustained a broken left leg and was hospitalized for 6 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125808469 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |