Accident Summary Nr: 170626444 - Crane Boom Fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125733626 | 09/20/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Shasta Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 11, 2000, an employee was seriously injured while working at a bridge construction project. The accident occurred while the employee was disasssembling the boom section of a crane. As the boom was being disassembled it fell, striking the employee in the legs. The employee was transported by helicopter to a hospital for treatment of two broken legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125733626 | Occupation not reported |