Accident Summary Nr: 170626337 - Employee Killed When Struck By Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125723767 | 05/21/2001 | 4731 | 0 | Mdt-M. Davies Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 5, 2001, Employee #1, a tire repair service person, was preparing to rotate the tires on a ten-wheel dump truck. Employee #1 had finished another truck that had pulled out of the shop service bay. The driver of the next truck to be serviced backed his truck into the doorway of the service bay. The truck driver then got out of the truck and walked around it to see if there was adequate room to work on the rear wheels. The driver walked back around the truck and got into the cab. The driver had seen Employee #1 go to his service truck outside the fence, and drove forward to relocate it not knowing Employee #1 had returned and was starting to place a jack under the rear of the truck. The truck moved forward approximately 10 ft to 15 ft and ran over Employee #1crushing his skull. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125723767 | Fatality | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |