Accident Summary Nr: 170625289 - Employee's leg fractured when pipe column falls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120098256 | 12/02/1999 | 1629 | 0 | Valley Steel Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a work crew demolishing a packing shed. After removing the skin of the building, they surveyed the building to plan a safe means of disassembly. Removal of the bow trusses, which were the main roof supports, was saved for last. They removed three of the four trusses without any problem and then did a visual inspection of the other pipe columns before proceeding; all appeared to be in good shape. The crew cut the two ends of the next truss loose and were using a forklift to lower it when one of the pipe columns fell over. The girts were still attached and changed the direction in which the beam landed. His coworkers had cleared out of the anticipated fall zone, but the column struck Employee #1, fracturing his right femur.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120098256 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |