Accident Summary Nr: 170623912 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112016555 | 08/01/1996 | 0174 | 0 | D.W. Ketscher Trust |
Abstract: A farm worker at a ranch was going to enter a 3.0-meter-high, 0.9-meter-diameter standpipe to retrieve a valve so that he could repair it. He climbed onto the top of the standpipe and, from a sitting position, lifted a 4.3-meter-long aluminum ladder so that he could place it into the pipe. A 12-kilovolt overhead power line that was 7.0 meters above the ground was located nearby. The employee raised the ladder into contact with the power line and received an electric shock. He also suffered second- and third-degree burns to his hands and back and trauma to his knee and wrist when he fell from the standpipe. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112016555 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |