Accident Summary Nr: 170623870 - Employee's toes crushed in oil well pumping unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112016282 | 07/15/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Brooks Oilfield Service |
Abstract: On April 2, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were changing the crank arm on a Churchhill 6D pumping unit at well #201 of the Bakersfield Canfield (CA) Lease. When they finished, Employee #1 set the brake on the pumping unit and then climbed on the wrist pin, which connects the crank and the pitman arms, to remove the sling from the crane hook. The brake failed while he was removing the sling. This caused the end of the walking beam to which the counterweights were attached to come down, creating a scissor action between the crank and the pitman arms. Employee #1's right foot became caught and was crushed between these two arms. All of his toes had to be surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112016282 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crane and tower operators |