Accident Summary Nr: 170622302 - Employee suffers head and chest trauma when dozer hits tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119774438 | 05/19/1994 | 1794 | 0 | Doug Dubois Enter. & Excavation |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on May 10, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a Case 850 dozer that stalled on a steep slope. The dozer rolled approximately 250 ft backward and struck a tree. Employee #1 was injured when his head and chest struck the dozer as it stopped. He was hospitalized for head and chest trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119774438 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |