Accident Summary Nr: 170622278 - Employee's arm injured when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120175310 | 04/14/1995 | 5032 | 0 | Sierra Ready-Mix |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a roller and belt on the bottom of a batch mix dump at a Redi-Mix concrete plant. He was standing on a concrete truck and a coworker was on the hood of the mixing plant. Employee #1 first tried to remove dried concrete from the belt and roller with a shovel, but it kept becoming stuck. He then began cleaning with his hands when the operator turned on the conveyor system. Employee #1's his left arm became caught and was carried up against the roller. His shoulder was dislocated and his arm was broken in two places. The roller had to be dismantled to extricate Employee #1, who was then transported to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120175310 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |