Accident Summary Nr: 170622260 - Employee's pelvis fractured when squeezed against pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120175211 | 03/28/1995 | 5141 | 0 | Fleming Companies Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 got on a tugger that was parked near a loading dock to move it out of his way. As he approached a wall containing electrical controls, he tried to stop the tugger by squeezing the handle. He thought it was reversed, but the tugger did not stop. Employee #1 jumped free of the vehicle but became caught between it and a safety pole. His lower body was squeezed up against the pole, and he suffered a double fracture of his pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120175211 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |