Accident Summary Nr: 170621460 - Employee injured in fall while walking on beam

Accident Summary Nr: 170621460 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 04/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12569586604/21/200014220Jf Shea Construction Inc Dba Fawndale Rock&Asphalt

Abstract: On April 20, 2000, Employee #1, a mechanic at the J.F. Shea Company, Inc.'s Fawndale Rock and Asphalt Plant, was working from the conveyor structure of a cross-over belt. He was sitting on a 2 in. tall by between 8 and 9 in. wide H-beam and was about 3 ft from the cross-over belt landing when a coworker stationed inside the landing handed him the hook of a ratchet chain hoist to connect to the belt clip holding the 42 in. belt together. After connecting the hook to the belt clip, Employee #1 stood up on the H-beam. Holding on to the 5/8 in. structural support cable with his left hand, he began to walk back to the cross-over belt landing when he slipped and lost his footing. Employee #1 dislocated and fractured his shoulder trying to stop his fall by hanging on to the support cable. He fell 14 ft onto a dirt-covered concrete slab, fracturing his pelvis and left femur. Employee #1 was airlifted to the Redding Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment. He was not wearing any form of fall protection.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125695866 Hospitalized injury Cancer Occupation not reported