Accident Summary Nr: 170621395 - Employees Suffer Hand Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125766402 | 06/17/1996 | 2892 | 0 | Oea Aerospace Inc. |
Abstract: (Note that the original form described two separate accidents.) Employees #1 and #2 were employed by Oea Aerospace, Inc. At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 13, 1996, Employee #1 was performing the final assembly of part number 2650100. This involved the installation of a cotter pin into the body and a firing pin into the device. Employee #1 was having difficulty with the shipping pin and her manipulation resulted in the device detonating. She suffered injuries to the anterior medial portion of her left hand that required surgery. The device was not assembled with the required O-ring, and this defect allowed the firing pin to contact the explosive train. At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 8, 1996, Employee #2 was using a portable drill with an abrasive attachment. While positioning the drill, his glove became caught in the rotating flywheel and his left hand was pulled in. Employee #2's left ring finger was fractured and lacerated, for which he underwent surgery. At the time of the accident, Employee #2 was wearing large cotton gloves because the materials were hot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125766402 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Assemblers | ||
| 2 | 125766402 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |