Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170621221 - Employee'S Fingers Injured When Caught In Auger

Accident: 170621221 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 11/16/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12568968711/18/19991429Dutra Materials

Employee #1, a laborer, was servicing a dust collector. After emptying and replacing the catch bin under the collector, he noticed that the discharge was clogged. He was clearing the clog with a rubber hammer when his feet slipped on the mud and he fell forward. His right hand entered the discharge port where the blades of the rotating auger amputated parts of his thumb, index, and middle fingers. The injury resulted from the accumulation of debris and a lack of housekeeping; the wet weather and high humidity; and the lack of any job-specific training.

Keywords: maintenance, amputated, work rules, slip, dust collector, auger, slippery surface, housekeeping, untrained, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125689687 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec