Accident Summary Nr: 170620561 - Employee injured in fall from milkbox
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120192711 | 08/23/1995 | 5143 | 0 | Berkeley Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: The employer, Berkeley Farms, operates a dairy products distribution warehouse. Employee #1 was the assistant supervisor/salesman in charge of the ice cream warehouse. When a salesman informed him that a new customer needed some ice cream, he went to the ice cream building ahead of the salesman. While the salesman was getting ready to enter the freezer, he heard a crashing sound inside. Employee #1 apparently had stood on a milkbox to get a 3-gallon tub of ice cream but the milkbox tipped or slipped. Employee #1 fell to the floor, sustaining a concussion, broken right clavicle, and broken ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120192711 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |