Accident Summary Nr: 170619423 - Employee injured while operating conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125812305 | 10/25/2002 | 1429 | 212319 | Stockton Tri Industries Inc |
Abstract: Approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 24, 2002, an employee working at Stockton Tri Industries., was replacing a gearbox on a conveyor belt. The conveyor was locked out, but was not blocked out. The employee was wearing a full-body harness with tether secured the together around the shaft of the head pulley of the conveyor. The employee knelt on the head pulley and used a bar to slide the gearbox off the shaft. The gearbox became free of the shaft; the belt pulled the employee down the belt, forcing him under the drive motor shaft, guards and support steel. When the employee reached the end of the tether, the rope wound itself on the rotating head pulley shaft, pulling the employee back up the belt and forced him into the support steel from the downhill side. The employee's upper right arm was broken and severely lacerated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125812305 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers |