Accident Summary Nr: 170618755 - Employee fractures foot in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125836825 | 01/19/1999 | 1542 | 0 | The Michael Horn Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on November 13, 1999, Employee #1, age 20, and coworkers were removing the plastic sheeting from a roof in Brockway, CA, near Lake Tahoe. The day before the accident, the tar paper roofing had been covered with plastic sheeting to keep the surface dry and clean. In one corner of the roof, the plastic sheeting had been blown back, exposing the tar paper. Employee #1 was walking over the roof to finish removing the sheeting when he stepped on the unprotected area and slipped on the frosty surface. He fell 21 ft 9 in. to the ground, fracturing his heel and ankle. He was administered first aid at the scene and then transported to Tahoe Forest Hospital in Truckee, CA, where he underwent surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125836825 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |