Accident Summary Nr: 170618755 - Employee fractures foot in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170618755 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583682501/19/199915420The Michael Horn Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on November 13, 1999, Employee #1, age 20, and coworkers were removing the plastic sheeting from a roof in Brockway, CA, near Lake Tahoe. The day before the accident, the tar paper roofing had been covered with plastic sheeting to keep the surface dry and clean. In one corner of the roof, the plastic sheeting had been blown back, exposing the tar paper. Employee #1 was walking over the roof to finish removing the sheeting when he stepped on the unprotected area and slipped on the frosty surface. He fell 21 ft 9 in. to the ground, fracturing his heel and ankle. He was administered first aid at the scene and then transported to Tahoe Forest Hospital in Truckee, CA, where he underwent surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FROZEN, WORK SURFACE, ANKLE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125836825 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof