Accident Summary Nr: 170618649 - Employee injured when log loader goes over embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125835876 | 11/04/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Robinson Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 3, 1998, Employee #1, of Robinson Enterprises, was working at a logging site about 10 miles from the road. He was moving a boom-type log loader weighing more than 100,000 lb down a steep logging road from one location to another. Employee #1 was rounding a very sharp corner when the booster brakes failed. The vacuum brake system could not hold the unit and the log loader ran over the embankment and traveled, in a twisting somersault, about 80 ft down the mountainside. Employee #1 tried to jump off but was ejected downhill, where the loader pinned him to the soft ground. He suffered a fractured leg and pelvis, a dislocated hip, and multiple internal injuries. Employee #1 was administered first aid by local paramedics before being flown by Life Flight to Sutter Roseville Hospital in Roseville, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125835876 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |