Accident: 170618615 - Employee Neck Broken When Struck By Falling Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125835553 | 10/23/1998 | 2411 | Casavan Contract Cutting |
At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 21, 1998, Employee #1, of Casavan Contract Cutting, was felling large white fir trees when one tree became lodged in another. He decided to cut down the tree in which the lodged tree was caught. Upon completing the cut, the first tree sat back and fell sideways, while the lodged tree fell directly on Employee #1's head, neck, and shoulders. He sustained multiple injuries, including a broken neck. Employee #1 was administered first aid at the scene and then flown by Life Flight to Washoe Hospital in Reno, NV.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125835553 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |