Accident Summary Nr: 170617476 - Employee injured in fall from aerial basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120328695 | 01/15/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Valley Sun Mechanical Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working approximately 11 ft off the ground in an aerial basket that belonged to the Kern oil refinery. He dropped a tool on the floor of the basket and leaned over to pick it up. The basket became unbalanced and started to rock. Employee #1 fell out backward, landing on his neck and shoulders. He was not properly tied-off, and his lanyard did not catch him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120328695 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |