Accident Summary Nr: 170617427 - Employee killed when crushed between dump truck bed and cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120217351 | 03/16/1996 | 0781 | 0 | Shimada Landscape Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Shimada Landscape, Inc., was using a dump truck to haul compost. He had trouble lowering the dump, so he returned to the company's equipment yard and raised the bed. He was examining the hydraulic pump under the bed when he apparently activated the mechanism, causing the bed to fall. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the bed and the cab. It was the first time he had used the dump truck, and he had not been trained in its safe use.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120217351 | Fatality | Other | Animal caretakers, except farm |