Accident Summary Nr: 170617401 - Employee's arm injured when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120214721 | 12/21/1995 | 2679 | 0 | Corpak, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked the beater, flat, and stacker unit at a vacuum system that took tubes off at the die cutter and removed the trimmings in a line laid out from west to east. She kept the operator advised of the status of the machine by radio contact via portable headset. Employee #1 noted that the near side had become jammed, and that trim pieces and extraneous materials as well as boxes were going into the near side of the beater. Wearing cotton gloves with plastic dots over a hand and wrist support on her right hand, Employee #1 reached from the side around to the front, near the side of the beater section. As she did so, the side patterned edge of the cardboard main sheet snagged her right glove, pulling in her hand and arm up to the biceps. A coworker activated the emergency STOP, and her arm was removed from machine. Employee #1 suffered a fractured lower arm above the wrist, lacerations and abrasions, and associated trauma to muscle tissue.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120214721 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |