Accident Summary Nr: 170617146 - Employee killed in fall from flume
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120328117 | 09/01/1995 | 2033 | 0 | Nestle Foods Dba Contadina Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1, a flume janitor, was charged with ensuring that tomatoes flowing through a water-filled flume did not become jammed. He was apparently attempting to break up a jam with a plastic shovel, and climbed over the guardrail and stood on the flume to get into a better position. Employee #1 slipped and fell 22 ft 10 in., landing on the pavement. He was killed. The accident was described by witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120328117 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |