Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170616437 - Employee Injured When Pinned To Wall By Pallet Jack

Accident: 170616437 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/29/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11997546409/30/19985091Camping World

At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 29, 1998, Employee #1, of Camping World, was operating a Toyota pallet jack. He was reversing the unit when the cam activator switch became stuck in reverse, pinning him against the wall. He suffered a chest contusion and was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: chest, pinned, stuck, caught between, mech mat handling, walk-behind forklift, mech malfunction, backing up, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119975464 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators