Accident Summary Nr: 170616049 - Employee's leg amputated when crushed by kiln transporter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112017801 | 05/21/1998 | 3084 | 0 | Reeves Extruded Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked at a cement block manufacturing plant, was monitoring a Besser pallet transporter as it loaded and unloaded blocks into a kiln. He had his right foot on the conveyor track and was reaching over the system to wipe cement chips from the top of a motor box when the conveyor brought a block out of the kiln. The crawler car frame pinned his leg against the frame of the system. Employee #1 suffered severe crushing injuries that led to his leg being surgically amputated below the knee. The 122-hp hydraulically-driven transporter system operated automatically and the machine activated and moved without notice. No warning system or guards were in place in the area where Employee #1 became caught.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112017801 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |