Accident Summary Nr: 170616007 - Employee injured by falling truck when jack stand slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112016050 | 05/10/1996 | 7538 | 0 | Cesare'S Visalia Body Shop |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on January 2, 1996, Employee #1, of Cesare's Visalia (CA) Service Center, was performing a brake job on a Ford tow truck. The jack stand supporting the truck slipped, and the vehicle fell on Employee #1. He sustained multiple upper body injuries and was taken by ambulance to Kaweah Delta Hospital in Visalia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112016050 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |