Accident Summary Nr: 170615785 - Employee's leg fractured when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111944351 | 01/12/1996 | 3272 | 0 | Shafter Concrete & Pipe Co. |
Abstract: On August 2, 1995, Employee #1, of the Shafter Concrete & Pipe Facility in Shafter, CA, was driving a Hyster forklift. He fell off when he turned too sharply. The forklift continued to turn and came back toward him, running over his leg. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture of his right leg, and was hospitalized. According to the employer, Employee #1 was not authorized to operate the forklift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111944351 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |