Accident Summary Nr: 170615298 - Employee burned by explosion in tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111952214 | 07/11/1994 | 7699 | 0 | Bakersfield Protective Coating, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Bakersfield Protective Coating, Inc., was coating the inside of a 4,000 gallon tank with 120 Vinester, which contains a class IB flammable liquid. The vapors from the coating ignited when they contacted the 500 watt quartz halogen light that the employee was using. This light was not approved for hazardous locations. Additionally, the employee did not ventilate the tank to prevent an explosive level of vapors from accumulating. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns to his hands, elbows, left thigh, and right ear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111952214 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |