Accident Summary Nr: 170615199 - Employee's arm injured when caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111950259 | 05/10/1994 | 9621 | 0 | State Of California - Cal Trans |
Abstract: On January 28, 1994, Employee #1 was cleaning dirt off the tailgate of a four yard dump truck from which a sander was suspended. He was brushing dirt off the equipment when his glove became caught in the auger. The auger pulled the employee in, and wrapped his arm around it. He sustained a fracture and severe tendon damage to his right arm. A coworker stopped the auger and called for help.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111950259 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |