Accident Summary Nr: 170615181 - Employee's hand burned in closing garment press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111950069 | 03/09/1994 | 7211 | 0 | Bishop Laundry & Linen Supply |
Abstract: Employee #1 sustained a 3rd-degree burn to her left hand when the head of a utility garment press, model #541813C, closed while she was smoothing out a gown. According to a service representative of the manufacturer, American Laundry Machinery, Inc., the only thing that could cause such an action would be that a normally closed three-way valve had stuck in the open position. This condition would allow enough air to flow to pressurize the "close" cylinder, causing the head to close.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111950069 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |