Accident Summary Nr: 170615140 - Employees suffer exposure to Dursban while treating patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111949996 | 03/01/1994 | 8069 | 0 | Mercy Hospital |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on February 28, 1994, Employees #1, #2, and #3 experienced symptoms of lightheadedness, dizziness, and nausea while treating a patient who had ingested Dursban. When the treatment team intubated the patient, a noxious odor came from her mouth. The odor was later determined to be vapors from Dursban, a household pesticide. Employee #1's and #2's symptoms subsided after they moved from the area. The odor triggered Employee #3's existing asthma condition. She was given a breathing treatment and released from duty.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111949996 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Registered nurses | ||
| 2 | 111949996 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Inhalation therapists | ||
| 3 | 111949996 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Registered nurses |