Accident Summary Nr: 170614986 - Employee's back fractured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120174719 | 06/11/1996 | 8221 | 0 | Cal State Chico |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter for a state university, was preparing to go onto a roof to repair a leak. He was apparently ascending the ladder to tie it off at the roof's edge when he fell, fracturing his lower back. The ladder was in good condition and the ground on which he placed it was level and firm. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120174719 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |