Accident Summary Nr: 170614796 - Employee suffers heart attack while operating bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120174149 | 01/30/1996 | 2411 | 0 | John Wheeler Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a bulldozer and doing site preparation for tree planting for a company that was removing timber from the forest. He was clearing land on a gentle slope, a good area for operating a bulldozer, when he suddenly realized that his bulldozer was on its side. He shut the bulldozer off, removed his seat belt, and called his partner. On their way into town, he stopped the vehicle and lay down on the ground, complaining of dizziness and chest pain. His partner called an air ambulance. The doctor thinks Employee #1 had a minor heart attack on the bulldozer and another while driving into town. He suffered a massive heart attack at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120174149 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |