Accident Summary Nr: 170614515 - Employee injured when struck by falling tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125674200 | 07/23/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Ericson Air Crane |
Abstract: On June 12, 1997, Employee #1, a hooker for a company that does helicopter logging, had just made a hook for the turn going out when he was struck by an falling tree limb, 11 in. in diameter by 16 ft long. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The oak limb had been weakened by propeller vibrations from the Sirkorsy sky crane.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125674200 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |