Accident Summary Nr: 170614168 - Employee injured when struck by tow truck drive line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119758407 | 08/10/1994 | 7549 | 0 | Precision Towing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tow truck driver, had hooked up to a disabled Hertz rental truck and raised the front end off the ground. He was under the truck disconnecting the drive line when it struck him in the head. He was hospitalized with a head fracture. Employee #1 had removed three of the four bolts that hold the drive line in place. The fourth bolt was broken off at its fastening point. It appears there was an unknown tension or torque on the drive line. No one can determine why there would have been tension or torque. This tension may have been created when the front was raised and the rear wheels moved forward.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119758407 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |