Accident Summary Nr: 170614150 - Employee injured when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119762110 | 09/27/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Tc Timber |
Abstract: Employee #1, an experienced faller for a logging company, was working a strip of timber on a moderately steep slope with a falling and bucking crew. He was felling a tree when the wind came up, causing the tree to set back on Employee #1's saw. He decided to use his bucker's saw to cut a new face cut on the side opposite his existing cut, allowing the tree to fall in the direction of the wind. Employee #1 knew this was a dangerous situation and knew the tree had to be cut down before leaving for the day. Employee #1 said that he had completed the face cut and was making the back cut when he slipped as he was moving away from the falling tree. This delay in movement allowed the tree to fall and kick a small tree into his legs. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and required hospitalization. No safety citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119762110 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |